C.A. No. 90-1351
[…] III Rhode Island State Labor Relations Act
R.I.G.L. 1956 (1986 Reenactment) § 28-7-12 states in pertinent part that:
Employees shall have the right of self organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in concerted activities, for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, free from interference, restraint, or coercion from any source.
"Employee" is defined in the Rhode Island State Labor Act at R.I.G.L. 1956 (1986 Reenactment) § 28-7-3 as including but not limited to:
"[A]ny individual employed by a labor organization; any individual whose employment has ceased as a consequence of, or in connection with, any current labor dispute or because of any unfair labor practice, and who has not obtained any other regular or substantially equivalent employment; and shall not be limited to the employees of a particular employer unless the chapter explicitly states otherwise. . ."
A discharge or suspension is an unfair labor practice if the employee's protected conduct is a substantial or motivating factor for the action, or is "based in whole or part on antiunion animus." Southwire Co. v. N.L.R.B., 820 F.2d 453, 459 (D.C. Cir. 1987); N.L.R.B. v.