C.A. No. 90-1351
[…] The Court will "reverse factual conclusions of administrative agencies only when they are totally devoid of competent evidentiary support in the record." Milardo v. Coastal Resources Management Council, 434 A.2d 266, 272 (R.I. 1981). However, questions of law are not binding upon a reviewing court and may be freely reviewed to determine what the law is and its applicability to the facts. Carmody v. R.I. Conflict of Interests Commission, 509 A.2d 453, 458 (R.I. 1986).
III Rhode Island State Labor Relations Act
R.I.G.L. 1956 (1986 Reenactment) § 28-7-12 states in pertinent part that:
Employees shall have the right of self organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in concerted activities, for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, free from interference, restraint, or coercion from any source.
"Employee" is defined in the Rhode Island State Labor Act at R.I.G.L. 1956 (1986 Reenactment) § 28-7-3 as including but not limited to: