The court stated, "It is firmly held that the acts and resolutions of administrative agencies of the state are not subject to referendum by local electors."
Thus, we conclude that Hancock was not entitled to obtain a number for an initiative petition to attempt to repeal an action of the District. Our conclusion is in accord with the holding of the court in Board of Education of the Palo Alto Unified School District v. Superior Court of Santa Clara County, 93 Cal.App.3d 578, 155 Cal.Rptr. 839 (1979). Article II, section 11 of the California Constitution provides that "[i]nitiative and referendum powers may be exercised by the electors of each city or county."
(See California Teachers Assn. v.