Board of Education v. Superior Court
[…] 2. Hancock v. McCarroll

    188 Ariz. 492 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1997)   Cited 10 times

    Thus, we conclude that Hancock was not entitled to obtain a number for an initiative petition to attempt to repeal an action of the District. Our conclusion is in accord with the holding of the court in Board of Education of the Palo Alto Unified School District v. Superior Court of Santa Clara County, 93 Cal.App.3d 578, 155 Cal.Rptr. 839 (1979). Article II, section 11 of the California Constitution provides that "[i]nitiative and referendum powers may be exercised by the electors of each city or county."

  3. Gurfinkel v. Los Angeles Community College Dist

    121 Cal.App.3d 1 (Cal. Ct. App. 1981)   Cited 6 times
    Rejecting claim that the fundamental right to a primary education provided by the California Constitution extends to a right to a college or community college education