Board of Education v. Dudra
[…] In comment regarding Sections 5519.02 and 163.08, Schneider, J., at page 78, reasoned: "In either case, the purpose of the responsive pleading is to raise the issue of proper valuation." In the Bossert Machine Co. case, the petition stated an alleged value of the property to be appropriated.

Have appellees herein, by failing to file an answer, waived their rights under Section 19, Article I of the Constitution, to have a jury fix the compensation of property sought to be appropriated?

Section 163.09(A), Revised Code, provides in part that "if no answer is filed pursuant to Section 163.08 of the Revised Code * * * the court on motion of a public agency shall declare the value of the property taken and the damages, if any, to be as set forth in any document properly filed with the clerk of courts, by the public agency." (Emphasis supplied.)

Admittedly, the board of education did not set forth in any document properly filed with the clerk of courts the value of the property taken until two days after answer day.