December 12, 1975
[…] By chapter 684 of the Laws of 1905 the council had the power to acquire land for municipal purposes, including schoolhouses by directing the Commissioner of Public Works to begin condemnation proceedings. Chapter 300 of the Laws of 1914 repealed chapter 684 of the Laws of 1905 and authorized the Common Council of the City of Syracuse to acquire lands for schoolhouse sites and by ordinance to direct the Commissioner of Public Works to begin condemnation proceedings.
Former section 876 Educ. of the Education Law, as enacted by chapter 786 of the Laws of 1917 (see, now, Education Law, § 2556, subd 8; § 2557) states in part: "The Board of Education may purchase real property for any of the purposes authorized by law * * * except that in a city where the common council * * * or other city officers or body are authorized and empowered by law to acquire title to real property for school purposes under the laws in force at the time this act goes into effect, said council * * * shall continue to possess such powers and shall exercise the same, including the power to condemn real property for said purposes, under the provisions of law relating thereto notwithstanding any of the provisions contained in this act". (Emphasis supplied.)