Board of Educ. v. Bowers
[…] Fragale was notified that his position of Director of Athletic, Physical Education, Health and Safety had been eliminated and that he would be returning to a teaching position for the school year 1987-88. Following Mr. Fragale's receipt of a transfer letter, he requested a hearing before the Board pursuant to W. Va. Code § 18A-2-7 (Supp. 1990). At the conclusion of this hearing, the Board concurred in the recommendation of the superintendent that Mr. Fragale be transferred from his administrative position and reassigned to a teaching position.

West Virginia Code § 18A-2-7, which sets forth the powers of a superintendent to "assign, transfer, promote, demote or suspend school personnel," provides, in part, that: "[w]ithin ten days of the receipt of the statement of the reasons [for the proposed transfer], the teacher or employee may make written demand upon the superintendent for a hearing on the proposed transfer before the county board of education."

Mr.