Board of Educ. v. Bowers
[…] As this Court acknowledged in Trimboli, an administrator does not have a right to continue holding an administrative position indefinitely. If, through an RIF or the discretion of the Board, a decision to eliminate an administrative position or to remove an administrator is made, the administrator must return to the classroom unless she meets the requirements set forth in W. Va. Code § 18A-4-8b(a) which enable her to laterally "bump" another administrator.

West Virginia Code § 18-5-32 provides, in relevant part:

The board [of education], upon the recommendation of the county superintendent, shall have authority to employ such general and special supervisors or directors of instruction and of such other educational activities as may be deemed necessary.

. . . The period of employment for all others named herein shall be at the discretion of the board.

. . . .
Any person employed under the foregoing provision of this section, provided he holds a valid teacher's certificate, shall be given continuing contract status as a teacher and shall hold such status unless dismissed for statutory reasons.

We are not convinced by the arguments raised by Ms. Bowers and Mr. Fragale that the rationale of this Court's holding in Dillon v. Board of Educ., 177 W. Va. 145, 351 S.E.2d 58 (1986) should be extended to apply to administrators. In Dillon we interpreted 1983 amendments to W. Va.