May 13, 1966
[…] The commissioner of education may thereupon cause an enumeration of the inhabitants to be made, the expense of such enumeration as certified by him to be paid by the district in whose interest it is made. The population shown by the last state or federal census or village enumeration for city, village or town may be accepted by said commissioner whenever such citiy, village or town shall be wholly within or coincide with the boundaries of the school district." (Emphasis supplied.)
The foregoing section is tied in with another section of the Education Law, section 1903, which reads: "The board of education of a central high school district shall have jurisdiction over the pupils residing therein who have completed the work of the sixth grade and shall have the same powers and duties in respect to the school therein as a board of education of a union free school district has, under this chapter, in respect to the schools in such district. Except as otherwise provided in this article, the provisions of this chapter as to the courses of study, the qualifications and employment of teachers and the maintenance, conduct and supervision of public schools in union free school districts shall apply to a central high school district."