Board of Ed. of Naugatuck v. Naugatuck
[…] The defendants, the boards of aldermen and finance, voted against honoring the contract, and the request by the board of education for funds necessary to implement the contract was vetoed by the mayor, himself. As indicated in the earlier discussion of this case, the court upheld the actions of town officials only because there was no claim by the board of education that the contract in question was necessary to enable the board of education to perform its duties under § 10-220, C.G.S.

Finally, pursuant to § 10-220, C.G.S., the fundamental duty of the board of education is to "implement the educational interests of the state as defined in § 10-4a". Those educational interests are defined in § 10-4a, C.G.S., to include the obligation that each school district "finance at a reasonable level at least equal to the minimum expenditure requirement pursuant to the provisions of § 10-262j an educational program designed to achieve" the end