Board of Ed. of Naugatuck v. Naugatuck
[…] As indicated in the earlier discussion of this case, the court upheld the actions of town officials only because there was no claim by the board of education that the contract in question was necessary to enable the board of education to perform its duties under § 10-220, C.G.S.

Finally, pursuant to § 10-220, C.G.S., the fundamental duty of the board of education is to "implement the educational interests of the state as defined in § 10-4a". Those educational interests are defined in § 10-4a, C.G.S., to include the obligation that each school district "finance at a reasonable level at least equal to the minimum expenditure requirement pursuant to the provisions of § 10-262j an educational program designed to achieve" the end that each child shall have an "equal opportunity to receive a suitable program of educational experiences". That this obligation of the mayor as a member of the board of education may be directly incompatible with his ability to "faithfully and impartially" discharge his duties as mayor