Board of Ed. of Naugatuck v. Naugatuck
[…] Applying this "expansive construction" in the Norwich case, the Court held that the city had the power to abolish the housing authorities of the town and city of Norwich and to transfer their assets and liabilities to a new "Norwich Housing Authority". Similarly, in Dumais v. Underwood, 47 Conn. App. 783, 793 (1998), the Appellate Court held that "the manner in which members are appointed to a charter revision commission is a matter of local concern governed by the town's charter, unless specifically prohibited by the constitution or General Statutes".

Section 7-193(b) reads in pertinent part: "Any municipality may . . . alter the method of election, appointment or organization of any or all of [the] officers, departments, boards, commissions or agencies [required by the General Statutes or by the charter,] including combining or separating the duties of each, unless specifically prohibited from making such alteration by the constitution or the general statutes".

Giving § 7-193(b) the "expansive construction" required by the Supreme Court, this court concludes that its terms are clearly broad enough to permit the action authorized by the charter amendment.