Case No. 96-870
[…] We reverse because the hearing officer placed tighter constrictions on the board's authority than the law requires. Although the statutes applied by the hearing officer restrict the Board's ability to prohibit a dentist from delegating the task of gingival curettage to a dental hygienist, nothing in the statutes completely bars the Board from regulating the use of certain tools available to perform a delegable task.
Under Chapter 466 , Florida Statutes, the Board is authorized to regulate the licensure and practice of dentistry and dental hygiene. Section 466.024, Florida Statutes provides:
(1) A dentist may not delegate irremediable tasks to a dental hygienist or dental assistant, except as provided by law. A dentist may delegate remediable tasks to a dental hygienist or dental assistant when such tasks pose no risk to the patient. A dentist may only delegate remediable tasks so defined by law or rule of the board. The board shall by rule designate which tasks are remediable and delegable, except that the following are by law found to be remediable and delegable:
(a) Taking impressions for study casts but not for the purpose of fabricating any intraoral restorations or orthodontic appliances.
(b) Placing periodontal dressings.
(c) Removing periodontal or surgical dressings.
(d) Removing sutures.
(e) Placing or removing rubber dams.
(f) Placing or removing matrices.
(g) Placing or removing restorations.
(h) Placing or removing temporary restorations.
(i) Polishing amalgam restorations.
(j) Polishing clinical crowns of the teeth for purpose of removing stains but not for changing the existing contour of the tooth.
(k) Obtaining bacteriological cytological specimens not involving cutting of the tissue.
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit delegable tasks to those specified herein.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1), a dentist may delegate the tasks of gingival curettage and root planing to a dental hygienist but not to a dental assistant.
By enacting the rules contained in chapter 59Q-16, Florida Administrative Code, the Board has attempted to fulfill its responsibility of setting out those tasks that are remediable and delegable by a dentist to a dental hygienist or dental assistant.
The existing rule, with the proposed amendment underlined, reads:
59Q-16.001 Definitions of Remediable Tasks and Supervision Levels.