11-2565-TMP
[…] The SCA provides a private cause of action to any person aggrieved by an intentional violation of the statute:
Except as provided in section 2703(e), any provider of electronic communication service, subscriber, or other person aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind may, in a civil action, recover from the person or entity, other than the United States, which engaged in that violation such relief as may be appropriate.18 U.S.C. § 2707(a) (emphasis added). The appropriate relief in such a civil action includes damages of no less than $1,000 and “a reasonable attorney's fee and other litigation costs reasonable incurred.” 18 U.S.C. § 2707(b). With respect to damages, “the court may assess . . . the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 2707(c). Furthermore, “[i]f the violation is willful or intentional, the court may assess punitive damages.” Id.
Preliminary and other equitable or declaratory relief may also be appropriate for violations of the act, but such relief is neither requested nor appropriate in this case.