Crim No. 2:13-CR-00126 Case No. 2:16-CV-00996
[…] (Doc. 155-1, ¶ 6). On March 11, 2016, Petitioner was taken into ICE custody. On May 17, 2016, an Immigration Judge issued a decision sustaining removability under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii)/§ 1101(a)(43)(U), and on September 27, 2016, Petitioner was ordered removed from the United States to Ghana. (Id. at ¶ 9) Petitioner reserved his right to appeal but did not file an appeal of his removal order, rendering his removal order final as of October 29, 2016, pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.39 ("...the decision of the Immigration Judge becomes final...upon expiration of the time to appeal if no appeal is taken...".) (Id. at ¶ 10). He is currently detained by ICE at the Butler County Jail in Hamilton, Ohio. (Id. at ¶ 7.)
On October 17, 2016, Petitioner filed the instant habeas corpus petition.