Civil Case No. 14-cv-30162-KAR
[…] Hensley's second question is answered in the affirmative. See Hensley, 461 U.S. at 434. Because Plaintiff "obtained excellent results, [her] attorney should recover a fully compensatory fee." Id. at 435. The jury found CHD and Pennington liable for violating the FMLA and awarded Plaintiff back pay and lost benefits of $142,041.24 (Dkt. No. 129). In addition, the court awarded an equal amount in liquidated damages (Dkt. No. 144). See 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A)(iii) (liquidated damages are awarded under the FMLA unless the employer proves "that the act or omission . . . was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not in violation of [the FMLA . . . . ."). Plaintiff's award, which totaled $284,082.48 plus interest, would not have been significantly different if she also had prevailed on the ADA and Chapter 151B claims because she could not recover duplicative back pay and benefit awards (Dkt. Nos. 129, 144).