2013-11-20
[…] Although we need not consider legislative history in the absence of ambiguity in the language of the statute (see, e.g., Esberg v. Union Oil Co. (2002) 28 Cal.4th 262, 269, 121 Cal.Rptr.2d 203, 47 P.3d 1069), which we have not found, even if we consider the legislative history of section 7604, it does not support the construction of the statute the commission and the city both advance, but instead supports the railroads' view of the statute.
According to the city, because the 2006 amendment to section 7604 “deleted th[e] requirement” “that bells, whistles or sirens be ‘placed on’ or ‘attached’ to a locomotive” “and replaced it with the broad language allowing the use of a ‘bell, siren, horn, whistle, or similar audible warning device,” the Legislature must have “no longer intended that audible warning devices be limited to those that are locomotive-mounted.”