2013-11-20
[…] Of course, this conclusion requires us to determine what it means to sound an audible warning device “in accordance with Section 222.21.” By its plain terms, section 222.21 dictates when a “locomotive horn” must be used at a public highway-rail grade crossing. The federal regulations define a “locomotive horn” as “a locomotive air horn, steam whistle, or similar audible warning device mounted on a locomotive or control cab car.” (49 C.F.R. § 222.9 (2006), italics added.) Paragraph (a) of section 222.21 of the regulations specifically provides for the pattern of the sounding of the horn—“two long blasts, one short blast and one long blast.” Paragraph (b)(2)-(3) of the section provides for the place where the sounding must begin—“at least 15 seconds, but no more than 20 seconds, before the locomotive enters the crossing,” unless the locomotive is traveling in excess of 60 miles per hour, in which case the sounding “shall not begin ... more than one-quarter mile ... in advance of the ... crossing.” Paragraph (d) of the section contains specific provisions for trains that approach a crossing after first stopping in close proximity to the crossing. And paragraph (e) of section 222.21 provides that “[w]here State law requires the sounding of a locomotive audible warning device other than the locomotive horn ..., the locomotive audible warning device shall be sounded in accordance with paragraphs (b) and (d) of this section.”
The railroads argue that “because ...sections 7604(a)(1) and (a)(2) incorporate 49 CFR § 222.21 for pedestrian grade crossings, section 7604 clearly requires the use of a locomotive-mounted audible warning device” at those pedestrian crossings. (Italics added.)