2013-11-20
[…] (49 C.F.R. §§ 222.1–222.59 (2006); 70 Fed.Reg. 21844 (Apr. 27, 2005).) Paragraph (a) of section 222.7 of the regulations provided that with the exception of certain crossings within six counties in Illinois, “issuance of this part preempts any State law, rule, regulation, or order governing the sounding of the locomotive horn at public highway-rail grade crossings.” (49 C.F.R. §§ 222.3(c), 222.7(a) & (b), 222.9 (2006) [definition of “Chicago Region”]; 70 Fed.Reg. 21844, 21888–81889 (Apr. 27, 2005).) Paragraph (a) of section 222.21 of the regulations provided that “[e]xcept as provided in this part, the locomotive horn on the lead locomotive of a train, lite locomotive consist, individual locomotive, or lead cab car shall be sounded when such locomotive or lead cab car is approaching a public highway-rail grade crossing.” (70 Fed.Reg. 21844, 21891–21892 (Apr. 27, 2005).) The regulations defined a “locomotive horn” as “a locomotive air horn, steam whistle, or similar audible warning device ... mounted on a locomotive or control cab car.” (49 C.F.R. § 222.9 (2006); 70 Fed.Reg. 21844, 21890 (Apr. 27, 2005).)