2013-11-20
[…] In sum, while it is true, as the city argues, that the 2006 amendment to section 7604 deleted the express requirement “that bells, whistles or sirens be ‘placed on’ or ‘attached’ to a locomotive,” it is not true that the Legislature simply “replaced [that requirement] with the broad language allowing the use of a ‘bell, siren, horn, whistle, or similar audible warning device.’ ” Instead, the Legislature replaced the express requirement of a locomotive-mounted audible warning device with the express requirement that an audible warning device be sounded “in accordance with Section 222.21—a federal regulation that itself expressly requires the sounding of a “[l]ocomotive