2013-11-20
[…] A week after the release of the amended federal rule, the following changes were made to the language proposed for subdivisions (a)(2) and (a)(3) of section 7604 in Assembly Bill No. 1935:
“(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3), a bell, siren, horn, whistle, or similar audible warning device shall be sounded, consistent with paragraph (1), at all rail crossings not subject to the requirements of Subpart B (commencing with Section 222.21) of Part 222 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations, including private highway-rail grade crossings and pedestrian crossings.