2013-11-20
[…] Under this provision, “all railroad carriers [are] subject to legislative control.” (City of Union City v. Southern Pac. Co. (1968) 261 Cal.App.2d 277, 278.) Section 1 of article XII provides for the composition of the commission, and section 4 gives the commission the power to “fix rates and establish rules for the transportation of passengers and property by transportation companies” (among other things). Section 5 of the article then provides that “[t]he Legislature has plenary power, unlimited by the other provisions of this constitution but consistent with this article, to confer additional authority and jurisdiction upon the commission....”
The Legislature exercised this power when it enacted sections 1201 and 1202 of the Public Utilities Code, “which are ... broadly worded grants of power to the [commission] over railroad crossings in general.” (Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority v.