No. AAN-CV-06-4006678
[…] In its second argument, the plaintiff argues that the award violates clear public policy by "nullifying the rights of the congregation to decide whether or not to accept any proposed sale of the parsonage to" the defendant. In support, the plaintiff argues that § 33-264c(a) reflects a public policy in favor of the congregation's statutory right to decide whether or not to accept any sale of the property. Section § 33-264c(a) provides: "A religious society or a religious corporation formed under section 33-264a and any corporation or voluntary association formed under part II of this chapter may hold, manage, acquire, purchase, sell, convey and have and exercise any rights of ownership in real and personal property for the use and support of public worship or for any ecclesiastical, missionary, charitable or educational purpose. Grants, donations, devises and bequests of real and personal property may be received and held in trust or otherwise for such purposes." Standing alone and based solely on the statute's permissive language, the court is unpersuaded that the statute represents an "explicit public policy that is well defined and dominant"; (internal quotation marks omitted) State v.