No. AAN-CV-06-4006678
[…] This argument misconstrues this court's analysis of a challenge to an award on public policy grounds in that this court's review of the award is not concerned with the correctness of the arbitrator's decision but with the lawfulness of enforcing the award. In this case, enforcing the award of damages for the plaintiff's frustration of the contract provisions and its failure to act in good faith does not violate the statute of frauds because no transfer of real property will occur. Therefore, this argument is unavailing.
General Statutes § 52-550 provides: "(a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged: (1) Upon any agreement to charge any executor or administrator, upon a special promise to answer damages out of his own property; (2) against any person upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another; (3) upon any agreement made upon consideration of marriage; (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property; (5) upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; or (6) upon any agreement for a loan in an amount which exceeds fifty thousand dollars.
"(b) This section shall not apply to parol agreements for hiring or leasing real property, or any interest therein, for one year or less, in pursuance of which the leased premises have been or are actually occupied by the lessee, or any person claiming under him, during any part of the term."