No. AAN-CV-06-4006678
[…] There is little argument, however, as to the identity of the public policy supported by the particular statute cited or whether the alleged public policy is in fact clearly discernable in the purported source. Instead, the plaintiff seems to set forth arguments that could and most likely should have been presented to the arbitrator. Nevertheless, court will address each argument in turn.
With regard to the first argument, the plaintiff seeks to establish a clear public policy pursuant to General Statutes § 33-765(a), and argues that the award violates this policy by discouraging fiduciaries from doing due diligence. Section 33-765(a) provides: "A director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee: (1) In good faith; (2) with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and (3) in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation." Even if this court were to extrapolate, based solely on this statute, a clear public policy in favor of fiduciaries discharging their duties in good faith, the plaintiff's argument fails to recognize that the award is actually in accord with such a policy.