BMO HARRIS BANK, N.A. and SUN CAPITAL PARTNERS, VI, L.P., Appellants, v. JOHN J. PETR, Trustee for BWGS, LLC, Appellee.
[…] Indeed, without § 544(b), the Trustee does not have viable claims under the IUVTA because he is not a creditor - the only entity that can bring claims under the IUVTA sections upon which the Trustee relies. See Ind. Code § 32-18-2-14 (titled "Transfers voidable as to present and future creditors" and discussing when a transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor "is voidable as to a creditor"); Ind. Code § 32-18-2-17 (titled "Remedies of creditors" and discussing when a creditor may obtain avoidance of a transfer or obligation); Ind. Code § 32-182-18 (section 18(b)(1) of the IUVTA discussing when "the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred").