2022 CA 0415.
[…] BMO's motion for summary judgment was granted at the conclusion of the contradictory hearing on October 12, 2021. A written judgment was signed on November 5, 2021, ordering that Mr. Gaugler is obligated to BMO in the amount of $126,250.61 "plus interest in accordance with the notes executed and all costs of these proceedings." This appeal by Mr. Gaugler followed.
In his affidavit, Mr. Gaugler stated that he was not given notice either before or after the disposition of the trucks and trailers. Pursuant to La. R.S. 10:9-611(b), a secured party that disposes of collateral under La. R.S. 10:9-610 shall send a reasonable authenticated notification of disposition to the debtor. See La. R.S. 10:9-610(a) ("After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.") Louisiana Revised Statutes 10:9-612(b) pertinently states that a "notification of disposition sent after default and ten days or more before the earliest time of disposition set forth in the notification is sent within a reasonable time before the disposition."