BMO Harris Bank, N.A. v. Srivastava
[…] We agree with plaintiff that summary judgment was proper, as there was no genuine factual issue as to the validity and effectiveness of the powers of attorney. There are two bases, advanced by plaintiff, for our conclusion. ¶ 34 First, the Srivastavas made judicial admissions that negate their argument on appeal. In their unverified answer to the third amended complaint, they did not explicitly deny that they executed the powers of attorney. Instead, they pleaded that they did not know enough to say who signed their names to the documents. Under section 2-610(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-610(b) (West 2012)), every allegation in a complaint, except for allegations of damages, that is not explicitly denied is admitted, "unless the party states in his or her pleading that he or she has no knowledge thereof sufficient to form a belief, and attaches an affidavit of the truth of the statement of want of knowledge or unless the party has had no opportunity to deny." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-610(b) (West 2012)). The Srivastavas' answer did not attach the required affidavit.