BMO Harris Bank, N.A. v. Srivastava
[…] (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-610(b) (West 2012)). The Srivastavas' answer did not attach the required affidavit. Moreover, the answer stated only that they lacked sufficient knowledge to form a belief as to who signed their names to the note and mortgage; it did not mention the guaranties or the powers of attorney at all and did not contest that the powers of attorney were dated and signed on August 9, 2005, as they stated facially. Even if we construe the answer as pleading no knowledge of who signed the Srivastavas' names to the powers of attorney, it was insufficient under section 2-610(b). ¶ 35 Also, as plaintiff contends, under section 2-605(b) of the Code, "[t]he allegation of the execution or assignment of any written instrument is admitted unless denied in a pleading verified by oath, except in cases in which verification is excused by the court." 735 ILCS 5/2-605(b) (West 2012). As plaintiff observes, the answer failed the verification requirement. Therefore, in their pleadings, the Srivastavas admitted that they had signed the powers of attorney.