Nos. 1-19-0710
[…] Id. ¶ 48 Similarly, Public Act 101-31 amended section 5(a)(7.5) of the Gambling Act, which now provides that, for the required certification of gaming machines, "the Board shall utilize the services of independent outside testing laboratories that have been accredited in accordance with ISO/IEC 17025 by an accreditation body that is a signatory to the International Laboratory Accreditation Cooperation Mutual Recognition Agreement signifying they are qualified to perform such examinations." (Emphasis added.) Pub. Act 101-31, § 35-55 (eff. June 28, 2019) (amending 230 ILCS 10/5(a)(7.5)). The amended section 5(a)(7.5) further provides that "[t]he Board shall not withhold its approval of an independent outside testing laboratory license applicant that has been accredited as required under this paragraph (7.5) and is licensed in gaming jurisdictions comparable to Illinois" and "[u]pon the finalization of required rules, the Board shall license independent testing laboratories and accept the test reports of any licensed testing laboratory of the system's, game's, or machine manufacturer's choice, notwithstanding the existence of contracts between the Board and any