BMM Four, LLC v. BMM Two, LLC
[…] They also argue that BMM Four, through its sole member, Myrna Otis, admitted at trial that the property was bought as an investment only and with no intent to occupy it. Thus, BMM Two and Three claim that BMM Four has no right of possession. They claim RPAPL §901 defines who may maintain a partition action and that only a person with a right of possession, an estate of inheritance, an estate for life or an estate for years to the premises can bring such an action. Thus, they claim plaintiff cannot do so although they cite no cases to support their legal argument.

RPAPL § 901. By whom maintainable, provides in relevant part:

1. A person holding and in possession of real property as joint tenant or tenant in common, in which he has an estate of inheritance, or for life, or for years, may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for a sale if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners.

Here, BMM Four is a limited liability company and as such it may own real estate in its name (see Limited Liability Company Law §202[b]) and it may sell, convey, or assign such ownership interest in part or in all (see Limited Liability Company Law §202[c]).