BMC-Benchmark Mgmt Company v. Ceebraid-Signal Corp.
[…] Goodlett v. Ray Label Corp., 171 Ga. App. 377, 378 (1984) (citing Middlebrooks v. Lonas, 246 Ga. 720 (1980)). To qualify as an exception, "the promise (or concealment) [must] be made in a manner as to deceive and mislead. . . . [K]nowledge of the falsehood constitutes an essential element." Cmty. Fed. Sav. Loan Ass'n v. Foster Developers, Inc., 179 Ga. App. 861, 864 (1986); see also O.C.G.A. § 51-6-2(b) ("A fraudulent or reckless representation of facts as true when they are not, if intended to deceive, is equivalent to a knowledge of their falsehood even if the party making the representation does not know that such facts are false.").

Benchmark may not simply show that Ceebraid, after executing the contract, did not perform the contract. Pacrim Assocs. v. Turner Home Entm't, Inc., 235 Ga.