Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-PO-2290
[…] Zoller v. Zoller , 858 N.E.2d 124, 126 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). This rule was established so that we might be relieved of the burden of controverting the arguments advanced in favor of reversal where that burden properly rests with the appellee. Wright , 782 N.E.2d at 366.
[21] Ind. Code § 34-26-5-2(b) provides that "[a] person who is or has been subjected to harassment may file a petition for an order for protection against a person who has committed repeated acts of harassment against the petitioner." Ind. Code § 34-6-2-51.5 defines harassment for purposes of Ind. Code §§ 34-26-5 as "conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing impermissible contact: (1) that would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress; and (2) that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress."
[22] "Under our traditional two-tiered standard of review, see Ind. Trial Rule 52(A), we ask whether the evidence supports the trial court's findings and whether its findings support the judgment." S.H. v. D.W. , 139 N.E.3d 214, 220-221 (Ind. 2020).