437 C.D. 2020
[…] The City appealed the decision to the WCAB, which (1) affirmed the denial of the petition for suspension and the denial of the credit, but (2) remanded the matter to the WCJ "to allow [the City] to submit substantial competent evidence which, if found to be credible, will establish the amount of its funding of [Claimant]'s pension benefit and support the assertion of a credit under section 204(a) of the [Act]." (WCAB decision, May 16, 2018, at 8.)
Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §71. Section 204(a) of the Act, reads, in pertinent part:
The severance benefits paid by the employer directly liable for the payment of compensation and the benefits from a pension plan to the extent funded by the employer directly liable for the payment of compensation which are received by an employe shall also be credited against the amount of the award made under sections 108 [added by the Act of October 17, 1972, P.L. 930, 77 P.S. § 27.1] and 306 [77 P.S. §§ 511-517], except for benefits payable under section 306(c) [77 P.S. § 513]. The employe shall provide the insurer with proper authorization to secure the amount which the employe is receiving under the Social Security Act. 77 P.S. §71 (emphasis added).
The City's Expert
On remand, the City presented the testimony of its Deputy Controller, Dejuana Mosley (Mosley), who had previously testified in the underlying proceedings. The WCJ summarized Mosley's prior testimony relevant to the pension credit issue, as follows: