DONALD W. MOLLOY, District Judge.
[…] 53. Congress is composed of 100 senators and approximately 450 representatives from all walks of life. They meet in Washington D.C. They know each other. They pass laws for the benefit of all Americans. They see the big picture. Congress revised the Rules Enabling Act 28 U.S.C. §§ 2071-77 to prohibit the proliferation of Federal District Court local rules that conflict with Federal Legislation and U.S. Supreme Court holdings.
54. 28 U.S.C. § 2071. Rule-making power generally, provides:
(a) The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business. Such rules shall he consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed under section 2072 of this title. (Emphasis added)
55. 28 U.S.C. § 2072. Rules of procedure and evidence; power to prescribe, provides,
(b) Such [Local] rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right. (Emphasis added)