Blunck v. Blunck
[…] This appeal followed.

ANALYSIS

Standard of Review and Applicable Law

"The Texas 'turnover' statute [section 31.002 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code] is a procedural device by which judgment creditors may reach assets of a debtor that are otherwise difficult to attach or levy on by ordinary legal process." Jones v. American Airlines, Inc., 131 S.W.3d 261, 265 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2004, no pet.) (quoting Dale v. Finance Am. Corp., 929 S.W.2d 495, 498 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1996, writ denied)); see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 31.002. Subsection (a) of the turnover statute describes the circumstances under which aid from the court is available to assist a judgment creditor; it provides:

(a) A judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction through injunction or other means in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property, that:

(1) cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process; and

(2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 31.002(a); see Tex. Prop. Code §§ 42.001-.005 (addressing personal property that is exempt from garnishment, attachment, execution, or other seizure).