Docket No. 4597.
[…] From the order denying the motion to recall and quash the execution, the defendant has appealed.
[1] The agreement to compromise the judgment was conditional upon the regular payments of $50 a month until the sum of $483.34 was fully satisfied. The release of the judgment was specifically reserved. This conditional agreement did not constitute a novation of the obligation, and the judgment was not thereby extinguished. A novation is created only when a new obligation is substituted for the original one with the intention of the parties to thereby extinguish the old debt. Section 1531 of the Civil Code provides in part:
"Novation is made:
"1. By the substitution of a new obligation between the same parties with intent to extinguish the old obligation."
The plaintiff refused to satisfy the judgment until the agreed sum of $483.34 was fully paid. The defendant defaulted in the payment of his installments.