Blumenthal v. Sharon Hospital, Inc.
[…] SACHF's purpose will match Sharon Hospital's functions through the provision of healthcare and the right to repurchase the hospital facility and therefore is the logical charitable successor to the Hospital. The court finds that the transfer of these gift funds to SACHF fulfills the donor's intent as nearly as possible in the absence of specific instructions contained in the gift language.

A charitable trust is seen as being devoted to charitable purposes forever. General Statutes § 45a-514 provides: "Any charitable trust or use created in writing or by deed by any resident of the state, or any public and charitable trust or use for aiding and assisting any person or persons to be selected by the trustees of such trust or use to acquire education, shall forever remain to the uses and purposes to which it has been granted according to the true intent and meaning of the grantor and to no other use." When the initial purpose of the charitable gift fails or it becomes impossible to carry out the settlor's stated wish, the court will apply the doctrine of approximation (cy-pres) so that the initial intention of the donor is carried out as near as may be.