Blumenthal v. Sharon Hospital, Inc.
[…] Connecticut Joint Standing Committee Hearings, Public Health, Pt. 5, 1997 Sess. pp. 1608-09.

This court's role is defined by the statutory language and the common law. General Statutes § 19a-486c reads in pertinent part:

(a) The Attorney General shall disapprove a proposed agreement requiring notice under section 19a-486a as not in the public interest if [he] the Attorney General determines that one or more of the following conditions exist: (1) the transaction is prohibited by Connecticut statutory or common law governing nonprofit entities, trusts or charities; (2) the nonprofit hospital failed to exercise due diligence in (A) deciding to transfer, (B) selecting the purchaser, (C) obtaining a fairness evaluation from an independent person expert in such agreements, or (D) negotiating the terms and conditions of the transfer; (3) the nonprofit hospital failed to disclose any conflict of interest, including, but not limited to, conflicts of interest pertaining to board members, officers, key employees and experts of the hospital, the purchaser or any other party to the transaction; (4) the nonprofit hospital will not receive fair market value for its assets, which, for purposes of this subsection, means the most likely price that the assets would bring in a sale in a competitive and open market under all conditions requisite to a fair sale, with the buyer and seller each acting prudently, knowledgeably and in their own best interest, and with a reasonable time being allowed for exposure in the open market; (5) the fair market value of the assets has been manipulated by any person in a manner that causes the value of the assets to decrease; (6) the financing of the transaction by the nonprofit hospital will place the nonprofit hospital's assets at an unreasonable risk; (7) any management contract contemplated under the transaction is not for reasonable fair value; (8) a sum equal to the fair market value of the nonprofit hospital's assets (A) is not being transferred to one or more persons to be selected by the Superior Court for the judicial district where the nonprofit hospital is located who are not affiliated through corporate structure, governance or membership with either the nonprofit hospital or the purchaser, and (B) is not being