Blumenthal v. Sharon Hospital, Inc.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Belcher v. Conway, 179 Conn. 198, 205 (1979).

The requirements of § 19a-486c (a) (8) therefore addresses the common law duty of the court and the Attorney General to oversee the reallocation of charitable funds when the initial purpose fails, along with a statutory duty to confirm the appropriateness of the organization to which they are to be transferred. The statutory scheme of § 19a-486 et seq. recognizes the overlap between the statute and the common law in General Statutes § 19a-486h which states:

Nothing in sections 19a-486 to 19a-486h, inclusive, shall be construed to limit: (1) The common law or statutory authority of the Attorney General; (2) the statutory authority of the Commissioner of the Office of Health Care Access or the Commissioner of Public Health including but not limited to, licensing and certificate of need authority; or (3) the application of the doctrine of cy pres or approximation.