Blumenthal v. Sharon Hospital, Inc.
[…] These changes include changing the categorization of the gifts from unrestricted gifts to restricted gifts based on his analysis of the gift language. (See P. Ex. 1, Final Decision, pp. 77-79.)

The role of the Attorney General in overseeing and protecting the allocation of a charitable trust when the initial purpose fails is well established by statute and common law. General Statutes § 3-125 states that "he shall represent the public interest in the protection of any gifts, legacies or devises intended for public or charitable purposes." Similar authority is incorporated into General Statutes § 19a-486 et seq., which covers the sale of nonprofit hospitals.