Blumberger v. Tilley
[…] See Health Res. &Servs. Admin., HHS, Federal Tort Claims Act: Health Center Policy Manual, at 8 (explaining that coverage does not extend to "moonlighting" activities, defined as "professional activities outside of covered entity employment responsibilities and is not within the covered entity's approved scope of project"). If a state court plaintiff sued the dentist for performing negligent dental work at the health center, the Attorney General likely must appear and remove the case. § 233(c), (l)(1). But if a plaintiff sued the dentist for a botched surgery performed during his moonlighting activity, § 233(l)(1) allows the Attorney General to advise the court that the employee was not deemed a PHS employee "with respect to the actions or omissions that are the subject of" the lawsuit. Under the majority's new rule, the Attorney General no longer makes a coverage decision, and removal is required under both scenarios.