Blumberger v. Tilley
[…] We conclude by showing the error of treating § 233(l)(1) as a de facto scope-of-employment decision.

1. "Deemed" vs. "covered"

Before addressing § 233(l)(1) itself, we must reiterate a distinction between a "deemed" employee and a "covered" employee. That distinction runs throughout FSHCAA and is key to unlocking the statute's meaning. An employee's "deemed" status is a prospective decision made by the Secretary of HHS to treat the employee as if he were an employee of the PHS. See 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)(1)(A). The deeming decision is made before any litigation is filed; it is an ex-ante determination made on a yearly basis as to an employee's status. Id. "Once the Secretary makes a determination that an . . . employee . . . of an entity is deemed to be an employee of the Public Health Service for purposes of this section, the determination shall be final and binding upon the Secretary and the Attorney General" Id. § 233(g)(1)(F).

Being deemed a PHS employee, however, does not automatically entitle the employee to immunity from suit. Deemed PHS employees-like regular PHS employees- receive immunity only from actions that occurred "within the scope of [their] office or employment at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose." Id. § 233(c). The "scope of employment" determination is the Attorney General's to make. Id.; see also 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1) (similar). Only certain actions or omissions are therefore "covered."