Blumberger v. Tilley
[…] Section 233(i) bolsters our conclusion that "actions or omissions" is a categorical status that relates to the effect of the ex-ante deeming decision. "Notwithstanding subsection (g)(1)"-the prospective deeming section-the Attorney General may, in consultation with the Secretary, categorically exclude an employee from the PHS-deemed status of his employer "if treating such individual as such an employee would expose the Government to an unreasonably high degree of risk of loss." Id. § 233(i)(1). Having made such a determination, the Attorney General notifies the employee, and the exclusion "appl[ies] only to acts or omissions occurring after the date such notice is received." Id. § 233(i)(2) (emphasis added). In this context, "acts or omissions" is tethered to the class of services for which the employee was previously deemed. It is not a synonym for scope of employment but is instead a categorical, forward-looking phrase.