Blumberger v. Tilley
[…] Tilley's contention that he was acting "pursuant to a federal officer's directions" when treating Blumberger and that there is a "colorable federal defense" pertaining to the medical malpractice claims. Durham, 445 F.3d at 1251 (citation omitted).

It is not clear from the record before us whether and when Dr. Tilley received the deeming notice; in fact, the record is not clear as to when Dr. Tilley learned of his deemed status in the first place. We therefore remand to the district court to determine when Dr. Tilley's 30 days under § 1446(b)(3) began to run, if at all. If it determines that Dr. Tilley's § 1442 notice was timely, then the district court should proceed to decide whether Dr. Tilley was an "officer (or any person acting under [an] officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof." 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1); see generally Doe v. Cedars-Sinai Health Sys., 106 F.4th 907 (9th Cir. 2024). We express no view on the merits of this question.

B. Whether We Have Appellate Jurisdiction to Review the § 233 Ruling Even If Dr. Tilley's § 1442 Removal Was Untimely

Dr.