Blumberger v. Tilley
[…] Tilley was not deemed a PHS employee with respect to the actions or omissions giving rise to this suit. This was incorrect, but it is hard to fault the government; before our decision today, the advice requirement of § 233(l)(1) was subject to different interpretations, each one plausible. Given the significant time that has passed since the government should have advised the state court of Dr. Tilley's status, we choose to vacate the district court's order remanding the lawsuit to state court and we remand this case to the district court for further proceedings consistent with § 233. See 28 U.S.C. § 2106 ("[A] court of appellate jurisdiction may . . . remand the cause and . . . require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances."); cf., e.g., United States v Bacon, 979 F.3d 766, 769-70 (9th Cir. 2020) (en banc) (applying the discretion afforded to appellate courts when fashioning remand remedies).