Blumberger v. Tilley
[…] Regardless, "even if there is some surplusage, the [Supreme] Court has stated that '[r]edundancy is not a silver bullet' when interpreting statutes." Oklahoma v. Castro-Huerta, 597 U.S. 629, 649 (2022) (second alteration in original) (citation omitted). Particularly in a statute of this complexity, "some degree of statutory redundancy is not unusual." Marquez-Reyes v. Garland, 36 F.4th 1195, 1204 (9th Cir. 2022).

3. Section 233(l)(1) does not entail a scope-of-employment determination

The Attorney General advances a contrary reading of the statute, urging that the phrase "with respect to the actions or omissions that are the subject of [the] civil action or proceeding" is equivalent to a scope-of-employment assessment, but one made by the Secretary. We decline to adopt this reading for several reasons.

First, we apply "the meaningful-variation canon." Sw. Airlines Co. v. Saxon, 596 U.S. 450, 457 (2022) (citing Antonin Scalia &Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law 170 (2012)). Section 233 uses the phrase "scope of employment" in several places. E.g., 42 U.S.C. § 233(a), (c), (f). We assume this variation in language was intentional and that Congress did not intend to treat "actions or omissions" synonymously with "scope of employment." Significantly, the phrase "scope of employment" is used in § 233(l)(1), but it does not appear in the first sentence, which governs notice to the state court. Instead, it appears in the second sentence: "Such advice shall be deemed to satisfy the provisions of subsection (c) that the Attorney General certify that an [entity or employee] was acting within the scope of their employment or responsibility." Reading these two sentences together, when the Attorney General advises the state court of the deemed status of the employee, "[s]uch advice shall be deemed" to mean that the employee was acting within the scope of his employment. Id. § 233(l)(1) (emphasis added).