Blumberger v. Tilley
[…] "The district court shall enter an order recalling the remand and shall notify the Los Angeles County Superior Court that the district court has resumed jurisdiction over the action." Acad. of Country Music v. Cont'l Cas. Co., 991 F.3d 1059, 1070 (9th Cir. 2021). We remand the case for proceedings consistent with this opinion. See 28 U.S.C. § 2106. Each party shall bear its own costs.

REVERSED in part, VACATED in part, and REMANDED.

DESAI, Circuit Judge, dissenting in part:

I respectfully dissent from Section III of the majority's opinion addressing removal under 42 U.S.C. § 233. A state court action may be removed under § 233 in only two circumstances: (1) the Attorney General can remove the case after certifying that a "defendant was acting in the scope of his employment at the time of the incident" giving rise to the suit, 42 U.S.C. § 233(c), or (2) a defendant can remove the case if the Attorney General "fails to appear" in state court "within the time period prescribed" in § 233(l)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 233(l)(2). Neither happened here.