Blumberger v. Tilley
[…] Even if that were an issue properly before us, the majority's conclusion is unsupported. The text of § 233(l)(1) did not compel the Attorney General to advise the state court that Dr. Tilley's status as a "deemed" employee extended to the conduct alleged in the lawsuit. The majority's holding to the contrary distorts the statute's text, renders much of the statute superfluous, assumes facts not before us, and is impractical. And a general policy favoring judicial review of agency decisions cannot save the majority's flawed interpretation.

A. The text of § 233 did not compel the Attorney General to remove.

Section 233(l)(1) requires that the Attorney General advise the state court whether the Secretary has deemed the defendant a PHS employee "with respect to the actions or omissions that are the subject of such civil action or proceeding." This advice to the court also satisfies § 233(c), which allows the Attorney General to certify that the defendant was acting in the scope of his employment during the incident giving rise to the complaint.