Blumberger v. Tilley
[…] In Part III.C, we consider what remedy Dr. Tilley has-if any-to enforce the government's removal obligation.

Our dissenting colleague implies that this question is not properly before us on appeal. See Dissent at 55-56, 59. We believe it is. The parties extensively briefed whether the Attorney General's notice was sufficient under § 233(l)(1), and, as a corollary, whether the Attorney General was obligated to remove the case. The issue was also raised repeatedly at oral argument.

A. Text of § 233

Section 233(l)(1) instructs the Attorney General to appear in state court within 15 days of receiving notice of an action against a deemed employee. In making that appearance, the Attorney General must "advise [the state] court as to whether the Secretary has determined under subsections (g) and (h), that such entity . . . [or] employee . . . is deemed to be an employee of the Public Health Service for purposes of this section with respect to the actions or omissions that are the subject of such civil action or proceeding." 42 U.S.C. § 233(l)(1). All parties agree that if the Attorney General advises the state court in the affirmative, "[s]uch advice shall be deemed to satisfy the provisions of subsection (c) that the Attorney General certify that an . . . employee . . . was acting within the scope of their employment," id., which in turn requires the Attorney General to remove the action to federal court, id. § 233(c). The action proceeds as a "tort action brought against the United States" under the FTCA. Id.