Blumberger v. Tilley
[…] Id. That is, the court may hold a hearing as to whether the deemed employee was acting within the scope of his employment when he committed the allegedly tortious conduct.

All of this leaves open the possibility that the Attorney General may not be in a position to make a scope-of-employment certification upon receiving notice of the proceeding. It is this possibility that is the subject of the present controversy. If the suit was originally filed in state court, the Attorney General "shall make an appearance" in state court "within 15 days" of receiving notice of the action. Id. § 233(l)(1). At that appearance, the Attorney General must "advise such court as to whether the Secretary has determined" that the entity or employee "is deemed to be an employee of the Public Health Service . . . with respect to the actions or omissions that are the subject of such civil action or proceeding." Id.