Blumberger v. Tilley
[…] This was a simple up-or-down decision. It was a question of Dr. Tilley's legal status. In this case, the question of Dr. Tilley's status could be answered by looking at the "Notice of Deeming Action" issued by HHS's Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), and the complaint. HRSA issued the notice on August 11, 2017, to Eisner. The notice covered Eisner and its employees from January 1 to December 31, 2018, and recited that it was issued pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)-(n). The notice further stated that it covered Eisner's employees "for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions." And the complaint clearly states that Blumberger's cause of action arose out of conduct that is medical or surgical in nature, alleging that Dr. Tilley "negligently failed to provide proper medical care."