Blumberger v. Tilley
[…] In contrast to the Secretary's deeming decision, the question of scope of employment is one that the Attorney General must make. Id.

Our dissenting colleague concedes that there is meaningful variation between the phrases "actions or omissions" and "scope of employment." See Dissent at 65. The inference she draws runs in the opposite direction, however; she suggests that "actions or omissions" includes several components, including scope of employment. See id. For support, Judge Desai points to 42 C.F.R. § 6.6(c), which provides, "With respect to covered individuals, only acts and omissions within the scope of their employment . . . are covered." It is tempting to read this regulation as embedding the scope of employment certification within the phrase "acts and omissions." See Dissent at 63-64. But we must resist that temptation lest we conflate distinct concepts and phrases.