Blumberger v. Tilley
[…] See, e.g., Goffney v. Becerra, 995 F.3d 737, 746 (9th Cir. 2021) (recognizing HHS's "core expertise . . . [in] the administration of the Medicare program"). In administering FSHCAA, the agency draws from that expertise when deciding whether to deem an entity a PHS employee. Before approving a deeming application, the Secretary must have "reviewed and verified professional credentials, references, claims history, fitness, professional review organization findings, and license status of its physicians and other licensed or certified health care practitioners," 42 U.S.C. § 233(h)(2), and he must ensure that the entity "has implemented appropriate policies and procedures to reduce the risk of malpractice," id. § 233(h)(1). The Attorney General, by contrast, possesses expertise in litigation involving the United States.