Blumberger v. Tilley
[…] Id.

The parties dispute precisely what the advice required by subsection (l)(1) demands of the Attorney General. Dr. Tilley urges us to focus on the phrase "whether the Secretary has determined . . . that such . . . employee . . . is deemed to be an employee of the Public Health Service." On Dr. Tilley's reading of § 233(l)(1), the Attorney General was obligated to advise the state court that the Secretary had deemed Dr. Tilley to be a PHS employee during 2018 and should have removed the case to federal court on that basis pursuant to § 233(c). The government and Blumberger contest this reading, instead focusing on the phrase "deemed . . . with respect to the actions or omissions that are the subject of such civil action or proceeding." In their view, this advice requirement is a de facto scope-of-employment certification, but one made by the Secretary and not the Attorney General.

Unfortunately, "both sides have tendered plausible constructions of a text . . . [that is] far from clear." De Martinez v.