Blumberger v. Tilley
[…] That is the question I address in Section I below, and one the majority never confronts. It expressly "decline[s] to consider" whether the Attorney General's "notice to the state court was so inadequate that we should consider the notice a failure to appear for purposes of § 233(l)(2)" or whether "Dr. Tilley's removal under § 233(l)(2) was improper." Maj. Op. at 53. Indeed, the majority sidesteps the question presented in this case in lieu of one that can produce the majority's favored result.

I. Dr. Tilley's removal under § 233(l)(2) was improper.

The sole question before us regarding § 233 is whether Dr. Tilley properly removed the case. I would hold that he did not. Under § 233(l)(1), the Attorney General must appear within fifteen days and advise the state court whether the Secretary has deemed the defendant a PHS employee "with respect to the actions or omissions that are the subject of such civil action or proceeding." "If the Attorney General fails to appear in State court within the time period prescribed under paragraph (1), upon petition of any entity or officer, governing board member, employee, or contractor of the entity named, the civil action or proceeding shall be removed to the appropriate United States district court." 42 U.S.C. § 233(l)(2).

In July 2021, the Attorney General timely appeared and advised the state court that whether Dr. Tilley was "deemed" a PHS employee "with respect to the actions or omissions that are the subject of the above captioned action" was "under consideration." A year later, the Attorney General updated this notice and advised the court that Dr. Tilley was "not deemed" a PHS employee "with respect to the actions or omissions that are the subject of the above captioned action."

Dr.