Blumberger v. Tilley
[…] Subsection (l)(1) requires the Attorney General to report "whether the Secretary has determined under subsections (g) and (h)" that the employee is "deemed" to be a PHS employee. 42 U.S.C. § 233(l)(1). As we have explained, "deemed" is a value-laden term in the context of FSHCAA, referring to the decision by the Secretary to treat certain entities as PHS employees for a calendar year. Subsection (l)(1)'s crossreferences to subsections (g) and (h) confirm as much, referring expressly to the provisions of FSHCAA governing the Secretary's prospective deeming decision. See, e.g., id. § 233(g)(1)(A) ("[S]ubject to the approval by the Secretary . . . [an employee] shall be deemed to be an employee of the Public Health Service for a calendar year ....").

The Secretary's ex-ante deeming decision applies with respect to certain categories of acts or omissions. The statute imbues the phrase "actions or omissions" with a particular meaning. Full- and part-time employees are deemed with respect to "the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions." Id. § 233(a). Part-time contractors, however, are deemed only with respect to "services in the fields of family practice, general internal medicine, general pediatrics, or obstetrics and gynecology." Id. § 233(g)(5)(B). A full-time heart surgeon at a deemed entity is deemed even with respect to dental functions.