Blumberger v. Tilley
[…] But it is an employee's deemed status, not covered status, that triggers the removal provisions of § 233(l)(1). Any advice the Attorney General may give to the state court about its ultimate coverage decision has no legal consequence-one way or another-under § 233(l)(1). So, if the Attorney General advises that the defendant was deemed with respect to the actions or omissions giving rise to the suit but that the defendant was not acting within the scope of his employment, removal is necessary. The Attorney General may then seek "a hearing on a motion to remand," id. § 233(c), arguing "that the case so removed is one in which a remedy by suit within the meaning of subsection (a) . . . is not available," id., because the defendant was not "acting within the scope of his office or employment," id. § 233(a). In this case, the Attorney General could have advised that Dr. Tilley was deemed-but not covered-with respect to the actions or omissions giving rise to the lawsuit.