Blumberger v. Tilley
[…] When "any person referred to in subsection (a)" is sued, he must deliver "all process served upon him . . . to his immediate superior or to whomever was designated by the Secretary to receive such papers." Id. Such notice shall be delivered "promptly." 28 C.F.R. § 15.2(b). The person to whom the defendant delivers that process must in turn "promptly furnish copies of the pleading and process therein to the United States attorney for the district embracing the place wherein the proceeding is brought, to the Attorney General, and to the Secretary." 42 U.S.C. § 233(b). After receiving notice of a proceeding, the Attorney General may certify "that the defendant was acting in the scope of his employment at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose." Id. § 233(c). Upon making that certification, if the suit was filed in state court, the Attorney General must remove the case to federal court, which he may do "at any time before trial." Id.