Blumberg v. Frisch
[…] Lienau, 225 N.J.Super. 293, 299 (App. Div. 1988) (citations omitted). "The writing required by the statute of frauds must contain the 'essential terms of the contract.'" Id. at 300 (quoting Gilbert v. Gilbert, 66 N.J.Super. 246, 252-53 (App. Div. 1961)). An agreement to transfer interest in real estate is unenforceable unless detailed "in a writing signed by or on behalf of the party against whom enforcement is sought[.]" N.J.S.A. 25:1-13(a).

Neither party's brief discussed the statute of frauds.

Alternatively, the agreement is enforceable if "a description of the real estate sufficient to identify it, the nature of the interest to be transferred, the existence of the agreement and the identity of the transferor and the transferee are proved by clear and convincing evidence." N.J.S.A. 25:1-13(b).

Nothing is known about any terms of the alleged purchase option, much less essential terms. Even ignoring the statute of frauds, the lease ended before plaintiffs attempted to exercise the option.