No. 4080.
[…] It occurs to us, however, that the law is not subject to any of the objections urged.
1. A case very similar to this, which rests practically on the same form of indictment, was decided by this court in the case of Young v. State, 51 Tex.Crim. Rep.. The particular insistence in that case was that the act applicable to Ellis County was violative of article 3, section 56, of the State Constitution, which prohibits the passage of such laws. The act, however, was upheld as being authorized by article 8, section 9, of the Constitution as amended in 1890, which is as follows: "And the Legislature may pass local laws for the maintenance of public roads and highways without the local notice required for special or local laws." This view was upheld by the Court of Civil Appeals of the Fifth Judicial District, in the case of Smoth v. Grayson County, 18 Texas Civ. App. 153[ 18 Tex. Civ. App. 153].