CIVIL 3:21-cv-30056-MGM
[…] The EPA's Touhy regulations appear at 40 C.F.R. §§ 2.401-2.406.
The purpose of EPA's Touhy regulations, which apply in federal civil proceedings to which neither the United States nor any agency is a party, is to “ensure that employees' official time is used only for official purposes, to maintain the impartiality of EPA among private litigants, to ensure that public funds are not used for private purposes and to establish procedures for approving testimony or production of documents when clearly in the interests of EPA.” 40 C.F.R. §2.401(c). The regulations set forth procedures to be followed “when an EPA employee is requested or subpoenaed to provide testimony concerning information acquired in the course of performing official duties or because of the employee's official status.” 40 C.F.R. § 2.401. To obtain voluntary testimony, a party must submit a written request describing the nature of the testimony and the reasons why the testimony would be in the interests of EPA. 40 C.F.R. § 2.403. After receiving a request for testimony or a subpoena, the EPA general counsel or