BluestarExpo, Inc. v. Enis
[…] Bluestar's broad pronouncement that "[a]ny person" involved in Bluestar's payment of the $300,000 to the Trust "will be liable to return such funds" (Pl.’s Resp. at 8) under the UFTA is simply an incorrect statement of the law: instead, the focus of the UFTA is a transfer by a debtor of assets or obligations "that could have been applicable to payment of the debt due," separate and apart from the transaction that resulted in the debt in the first place. In re PSI Indus., Inc. , 306 B.R. at 387 ; see also Fla. State. § 726.105(1)(a) ("A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation ... [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or [w]ithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange ...."); Edwards v. Airline Support Group, Inc. , 138 So. 3d 1209, 1211 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014) ("In general, actions under section 726.108 are brought against a recipient or transferee of assets or property, and not a transferor.").