BluestarExpo, Inc. v. Enis
[…] The Court finds Bluestar has explicitly alleged that Enis, acting on behalf of the Trust, made deliberately false representations to Bluestar, with the intent to deprive Bluestar of its property to which, according to the complaint, the Trust had no legal right. The Court finds these allegations—of which the Defendants omit any mention—enough to survive the Defendants’ arguments for dismissal.

Lastly, the Court does not find the Defendants’ arguments regarding notice compelling. Florida Statutes section 772.11 provides that, "[b]efore filing an action for damages [for civil theft], the person claiming injury must make a written demand for $200 or the treble damage amount of the person liable for damages." Fla. Stat. § 772.11(1). The notice must provide "the person to whom a written demand is made" an opportunity to comply with "such demand within 30 days after receipt of the demand." Id.