No. X03 CV-01-0510941-S
[…] See Complaint, ¶ 34 (Third Count) . . . Taken in a manner most favorable to the plaintiff those allegations are sufficient to support a claim under CUTPA. Therefore, the Motion to Strike the Third Count is denied.
Campania has moved to strike the Fourth Count, which seeks a declaratory judgment, on the grounds that Campania is not an insurer. While declaratory judgment actions are often used to determine whether or not an insurer owes an obligation to an insured under an insurance policy, the law does not limit the use of declaratory judgments to that subject. Section 52-29 of the Connecticut General Statutes states in pertinent part: "The superior court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment." Courts have repeatedly recognized that "[t]he purpose of a declaratory judgment action . . . is to `secure an adjudication of rights where there is a substantial question in dispute or a substantial uncertainty of legal relations between the parties." See, e.g., Bombero v.