No. X03 CV-01-0510941-S
[…] Lees v. Middlesex Ins. Co., supra, 229 Conn. 850-51.
Connecticut General Statutes § 38a-815 provides that, "No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in section 38a-816 as, or determined pursuant to sections 38a-817 and 38a-818 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance. . . ." That section defines "person" to mean "any individual, corporation, limited liability company, association, partnership, reciprocal exchange, interinsurer, Lloyd's insurer, fraternal benefit society and any other legal entity engaged in the business of insurance, including producers and