Bluefield Gas Co. v. ABBS Valley Pipeline, LLC
[…] See Bonebrake v. Cox, 499 F.2d 951, 960 (8th Cir. 1974). Additionally, the cost of constructing the pipeline is built into the price of the sale of gas, further demonstrating that the primary purpose of the contract is the sale of gas, not the construction of the pipeline. Because the primary purpose of the contract is the sale of gas, the UCC provides the applicable statute of limitations.

d. Counts One and Two are Barred by the Four-Year Statute of Limitations

Virginia and West Virginia have adopted identical relevant provisions of the UCC. See W. Va. Code § 46-2-725; Va. Code § 8.2-725. In these provisions, the UCC provides that "[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it." W. Va. Code § 46-2-725.

The issue then becomes determining when the cause of action has accrued. Under the UCC, the four-year statute of limitations begins to run "after the cause of action has accrued," and "a cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." W. Va. Code § 46-2-725. Both parties concede that the cost of the line was fully recovered by 2003, and discovery has made clear that the cost of the line was recovered in October of 2002.

AVPL Motion for PSJ; BGC Response. Doc.