17-60837-tmr11 Adv. Proc. 20-6056-tmr
[…] With respect to committee counsel, the Circuit pointed out that the bankruptcy court approved counsel's employment and fees, and that counsel's "duties pertained solely to the administration of the bankruptcy estate." Schultze, 765 F.3d at 949 ("falls easily within definition of a core proceeding").
Analysis
As an initial matter, Defendants' general argument that the bankruptcy court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to resolve state law claims is not persuasive. Congress declared in 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(3) that "[a] determination that a proceeding is not a core proceeding shall not be made solely on the basis that its resolution may be affected by State law." Although Plaintiff raises state law claims, this alone does not automatically limit the bankruptcy court's jurisdiction. See Harris, 590 F.3d at 738 (claims related to post-petition conduct). We must look more closely at whether these claims constitute core proceedings. Congress defined core proceedings in 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2), including (A) "matters concerning the administration of the estate" and (O) "other proceedings affecting the liquidation of the assets of the estate or the adjustment of the debtor-creditor or the equity security holder relationship, except personal injury tort or wrongful death claims." When applying these catchall provisions, we must be mindful of the constitutional problems raised in these types of proceedings. See Castlerock Properties, 781 F.2d at 162 (prepetition state law counterclaims).