17-60837-tmr11 Adv. Proc. 20-6056-tmr
[…] The primary conduct complained about allegedly occurred following the hearing on confirmation of the plan and prior to the closing of the sale and delivery of the assets. As described, the alleged claims are directly related to the implementation of the confirmed plan. The chapter 11 case remains open.
Subject Matter Jurisdiction
Bankruptcy courts are courts of limited jurisdiction created by statute. See Celotex Corp. v. Edwards, 514 U.S. 300, 307 (1995). Congress provided in 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b) that bankruptcy courts have jurisdiction over "all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11." Montana v. Goldin (In re Pegasus Gold Corp.), 394 F.3d 1189, 1193 (9th Cir. 2005) (emphasis added). Matters that arise under title 11 or arise in title 11 are considered core proceedings. See Schultze v. Chandler (In re Schultze), 765 F.3d 945, 948 (9th Cir. 2014), as amended (Aug 1, 2014).