Blue Thunder v. U.S. Parole Comm'n
[…] The crux of Blue Thunder's persistent claim is that the USPC unlawfully revoked his parole because the USPC improperly concluded that he had committed new criminal conduct, when he was never formally charged with or convicted of such conduct prior to the revocation of his parole or thereafter. Even so, the USPC need not rely on a "new federal, state, or local conviction," and it may make "an independent finding" regarding whether new criminal conduct occurred. 28 C.F.R. § 2.21; see also id. § 2.19(c) (explaining that "[i]f the prisoner disputes the accuracy of the information presented, the Commission shall resolve such dispute by the preponderance of the evidence standard"). In other words, the USPC is authorized to make an independent finding of new criminal conduct and is not required to rely on charging documents. See Whitehead v.