Blue Sky Endeavors, LLC v. Henderson Cnty. Hosp. Corp.
[…] The Defendants allege that they have been injured by the Plaintiffs' misrepresentations to the Trademark Mark regarding this disclosed term Specifically, the Defendants allege that they are injured “because they are having to defend against Plaintiffs' infringement action based on a fraudulently renewed registration.” [Id. at ¶ 31]. The Defendants seek a declaratory judgment that the Plaintiffs have fraudulently procured and renewed its BLUE SKY MD mark, and that the Court declare the Plaintiffs' trademark invalid. [Id. at ¶ 32].

IV. DISCUSSION

Section 1120 of Title 15 provides that any person who procures a trademark by fraud “shall be liable in a civil action by any person injured thereby for any damages sustained in consequence thereof.” 15 U.S.C. § 1120. “To prevail under this statute, it is not enough for the plaintiff merely to establish fraud in the registration of the trademark; the plaintiff must also show that [it] sustained some damage in consequence of the fraud.” Va. Polytechnic Inst. & State Univ. v.