No. 3:09-628-AC.
[…] If the right to a jury trial applies in a proceeding that may be heard under this section by a bankruptcy judge, the bankruptcy judge may conduct the jury trial if specially designated to exercise such jurisdiction by the district court and with the express consent of all the parties.
Therefore, if the right to a jury trial applies, express consent of all parties is necessary in order for a bankruptcy judge to conduct the trial.
B. Show Cause Motion Against ERI and Nigro to Bankruptcy Court.
The District Court derives its contempt authority from 18 U.S.C. § 401, which provides that a court has the power to punish "[d]isobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command." 18 U.S.C. § 401(3).