Blue Ridge Ins. v. Empire Contr. Sales Co.
[…] if a judgment is obtained against Juneau that Blue Ridge must indemnify Juneau because Blue Ridge never served Juneau with a disclaimer of insurance despite Blue Ridge's knowledge of the cross-claim served with the plaintiff's answer, dated June 20, 2001. Therefore, the issues which must be decided are whether or not Blue Ridge should have served a disclaimer of coverage upon Juneau after receiving Juneau's cross-claim for common-law indemnification, and whether the failure to do so render's Blue Ridge's policy operative with respect to Juneau's claim for indemnification in Insurance Law § 3420 (3) provides that "A provision that notice given by or on behalf of the insured, or written notice by or on behalf of the injured person or any other claimant, to any licensed agent of the insurer in this state, with particulars sufficient to identify the insured, shall be deemed notice to the insurer." Subsection (4) provides, "A provision that failure to give any notice required to be given by such policy within the time prescribed therein shall not invalidate any claim made by the insured, an injured person, or any other claimant, if it shall be shown not to have been reasonably possible to