BLUE OUTDOOR MEDIA LLC, Plaintiff, v. SILVERPOINT MEDIA GROUP LLC and REID SCHUSTER Defendant.
[…] Opinion
INDEX NO. 152072/2014
04-09-2019
BLUE OUTDOOR MEDIA LLC, Plaintiff, v. SILVERPOINT MEDIA GROUP LLC and REID SCHUSTER Defendant.
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 49 PRESENT: HON. ROBERT R. REED Justice MOTION DATE __________ MOTION SEQ. NO. 003
DECISION AND ORDER
ROBERT R. REED, J.
In plaintiff's attempt to collect on a judgment, plaintiff moves for an order to punish for contempt and arrest defendant Reid Schuster for noncompliance with subpoenas and court orders. Under Judiciary Law § 753, New York's civil contempt statute,
"[a] court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced."El-Dehdan v El-Dehdan, 26 NY3d 19, 29 (2015), citing Judiciary Law § 753 (A).