BLUE OUTDOOR MEDIA LLC, Plaintiff, v. SILVERPOINT MEDIA GROUP LLC and REID SCHUSTER Defendant.
[…] Term 2012) (costs and attorneys' fees appropriate as punishment for refusing to obey post-judgment subpoena); Schneider v Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 2011 WL 3290547 (Sup. Ct., N.Y. County 2011) (contempt motion granted for failure to comply with information subpoena).
The instant application turns on plaintiff's attempt as a judgment-creditor to obtain information from SCHUSTER related to SILVERPOINT's assets and income. Under CPLR § 5223, a party has the right to obtain financial disclosure to aid it in the recovery of the money it is due and its collection efforts. CPLR § 5223 ("[A] judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgement..."); see also CPLR § 5224(a) (permitting judgment-creditor to serve judgment-debtor with post-judgment subpoena).