Blue Moon Market v. Old Saybrook Asso.
[…] Id., 158-59. The trial court held that DiNardo acted as an agent for himself and the other two partners when forming a partnership; accordingly, the other partners were liable for the contractual debt. Id., 160. The Supreme Court noted: "Whether a relationship of trust or agency is created depends upon the intention of the parties . . . The circumstance that the representative is called a `trustee' has not prevented courts from finding that he was in fact an agent." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 159-60.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-106 provides: "An executor, administrator, or trustee of an express trust may sue or be sued without joining the persons represented by him and beneficially interested in the action." Connecticut General Statutes § 52-76 provides: "Any number of persons associated together as a voluntary association, not having corporate powers, but known by a distinguishing name, may sue and be sued and plead and be impleaded by such name . . ." In one case, Booker v.