Civil Action 1:10-cv-00469-AT
[…] Blue Lake contends that the judgment remains unsatisfied. The Petition to Revive Judgment was filed on August 30, 2020. (Doc. 44.) No response was filed by Defendants.
II. Discussion
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69 provides that “[t]he procedure on execution-and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution-must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located.” See also 28 U.S.C. § 1962 (“Every judgment rendered by a district court within a State shall be a lien on the property located in such State in the same manner, to the same extent and under the same conditions as a judgment of a court of general jurisdiction in such State, and shall cease to be a lien in the same manner and time.”) (emphasis added). Under Georgia law, a judgment becomes dormant and cannot be enforced seven years after its rendition. O.C.G.A. § 9-12-60. Blue Lake concedes the Judgment became dormant on September 1, 2017. (Doc. 44 at 2.)