Case No: 6:13-cv-372-Orl-36TBS
[…] Black's Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009). The Tax Collector undoubtedly had an enforceable claim or right with respect to the tangible personal property taxes on the Blue Heron Collateral as of January 1 of each year, regardless of the fact that the taxes did not become "due and payable" until the Tax Collector received the Certificates of Correction, because January 1 is the date upon which the property owner becomes liable for the taxes. Indeed, a first-priority lien on the property arises as of that date. Fla. Stat. § 197.122(1). Furthermore, Florida law provides that "[a]ll owners of property are held to know that taxes are due and payable annually and are responsible for ascertaining the amount of current and delinquent taxes and paying them before April 1 of the year following the year in which taxes are assessed." Id. As such, a legal obligation to pay taxes is imposed on the property owner regardless of whether the owner actually knows that an amount is owed.