No. WD53798 (Consolidated with WD53799, WD53800 and WD53851)
[…] Section 355.141 was inapplicable in this case, and the trial court properly allowed the Attorney General to assert his counterclaim under section 355.726.
B. Retroactive Application of Section 355.726
Blue Cross also asserts that the trial court erred in allowing the Attorney General to assert his counterclaim under section 355.726 because the provision was not in existence at the time of the 1994 reorganization and could not be applied retroactively to challenge the reorganization. Section 355.726 became effective on July 1, 1995. Prior to that, section 355.255, RSMo 1986, provided for the involuntary dissolution of a nonprofit corporation by a court decree if "[t]he corporation has continued to exceed or abuse the authority conferred upon it by this chapter." § 355.255(2), RSMo 1986 (emphasis added).