No. WD53798 (Consolidated with WD53799, WD53800 and WD53851)
[…] Chapters 354 and 355 also confer upon a nonprofit health services corporation numerous powers. Section 354.050 states that a health services corporation "shall have all the powers, rights and privileges of a corporation organized under chapter 355, RSMo, except insofar as such provisions are inconsistent with the provisions of sections 354.010 to 354.380." Section 355.131 provides a broad grant of powers in stating that every nonprofit corporation "has the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its affairs." The statute also sets forth a nonexclusive list of specific powers. § 355.131.