No. WD53798 (Consolidated with WD53799, WD53800 and WD53851)
[…] Chapter 375 regulates insurance companies in Missouri. Chapter 355 governs general nonprofit corporations, and Chapter 354 governs health services corporations. Each chapter provides the procedure for dissolution of a corporation or insurer. See § 354.140, § 355.726, and § 375.1154 . Blue Cross was organized under the Missouri Nonprofit Corporation Act, Chapter 355, and operated as a health services corporation under sections 354.010 to 354.380. Section 355.020 provides that the provisions of Chapter 355 relating to nonprofit corporations apply to "[a]ll corporations organized under this chapter including all domestic corporations in existence on July 1, 1995, that were previously incorporated under this chapter." § 355.020.1(1).