No. WD53798 (Consolidated with WD53799, WD53800 and WD53851)
[…] See Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Connecticut, Inc. v. Mike , 184 Conn. 352, 439 A.2d 1026, 1029 (Conn. 1981); 18 C.J.S. Corporations § 28 (1990).
The Missouri Nonprofit Corporation Act, Chapter 355, contains two purpose clauses. Section 355.126 is broad and provides that every corporation incorporated under the chapter has the purpose of engaging in any lawful activity unless a more limited purpose is set forth in the articles of incorporation or the corporation is subject to limitations of another statute of the state. §§ 355.126.1 and 355.126.2. Section 355.025 is more limiting and identifies specific purposes for which a nonprofit corporation may be organized. It provides:
Nonprofit corporations may be organized under this chapter for any one or more of the following or similar purposes: charitable; benevolent; eleemosynary; educational; civic; patriotic; political; religious; cultural; social welfare; health; cemetery; social; literary; athletic; scientific; research; agricultural; horticultural; soil, crop, livestock and poultry improvement; professional, commercial, industrial, or trade association; wildlife conservation; homeowner and community improvement association; recreational club or association; and for the ownership and operation of water supply facilities for drinking and general uses; and for the ownership of sanitary sewer collection systems and waste water treatment facilities; or for the purpose of executing any trust, or administering any community chest, fund or foundation, to further objects which are within the purview of this section.
Id. Likewise, Chapter 354 contains a purpose clause applicable to health service corporations. Section 354.025 provides that health service corporations may be organized for one or more of three specific purposes: