No. WD53798 (Consolidated with WD53799, WD53800 and WD53851)
[…] Both Acts prohibit a for-profit business from being organized or from operating as a health services corporation or as a nonprofit corporation. §§ 354.030 and 355.025 . Section 354.030 provides, "No group, association or organization created for or engaged in business or activity for profit . . . shall be organized or operate, directly or indirectly, as a health services corporation under sections 354.010 to 354.380." Section 355.025 provides, "No group, association or organization created for or engaged in business or activity for profit . . . shall be organized or operate as a corporation under this chapter."
Chapters 354 and 355 also confer upon a nonprofit health services corporation numerous powers.