23-CV-4133 (JPO)
[…] Wilmington Sav. Fund Soc'y, FSB, 982 F.3d 139, 142 (2d Cir. 2020). The Second Circuit has extended the federal government's immunity from state statutes of limitations to assignees of federal agencies, including HUD assignees. Id. Here, Blue Cayman, through a chain of assignments, is a HUD assignee of the mortgage at issue, ECF No. 1-5, and is, therefore, entitled to immunity from New York's limitations period on foreclosures.
Finally, Miller raises the objection that Blue Cayman failed to obtain leave of court to file a second action pursuant to the savings provisions of CPLR § 205-a. The statute provides that if a plaintiff commences a timely action related to real property and that action is terminated for reasons other than the ones enumerated in the statute, then the “plaintiff . . . may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence . . . within six months following the termination, provided that the new action would have been timely commenced within the applicable limitations period.” CPLR § 205-a(a). But because New York's statute of limitations does not apply to the mortgage here, Blue Cayman is not relying on the savings clause to render the Complaint timely.