Bloyer v. Commonwealth
[…] Taylor was ordered to be returned to the sentencing court pursuant to KRS 635.515(1) when he reached the age of twenty-one and, upon the appeal of his being granted probation at that time, the Supreme Court held that Taylor was barred from consideration for probation pursuant to KRS 532.045(2). Because of the detailed analysis, we quote at length from Taylor:

The Commonwealth argues that Tommy is barred from probation by KRS 532.045(2) which provides as follows:

Notwithstanding other provisions of applicable law, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, nor shall a finding bringing the defendant within the provision of this section be stricken for a person convicted of violating KRS 510.040, 510.050, 510.070, 510.080, 529.030 to 529.050, 529.070, 530.020, 531.310, 531.320, 531.370, or criminal attempt to commit any of these offenses under KRS
506.010, and, who meets one (1) or more of the following criteria:

. . . .

(h) A person who in committing any of the offenses enumerated in this subsection has substantial sexual conduct with a minor under the age of fourteen (14) years; or (i) A person who occupies a position of special trust and commits an act of substantial sexual conduct.

(Emphasis added).

"Position of special trust" is defined in KRS 532.045(1)(b) as a position occupied by a person in a "position of authority" which is defined in (1)(a) as, inter alia, a relative or household member.