Bloyer v. Commonwealth
[…] In May 2014, a then-sixteen-year-old Bloyer was indicted in circuit court for, among other offenses, having committed incest with his minor sibling victims. Pursuant to his guilty plea, Bloyer was convicted of numerous sex crimes, including six counts of incest. Bloyer was sentenced in January 2015 to a total of fifteen years' imprisonment and committed to DJJ.

A youthful offender is unhelpfully defined in KRS 600.020(72) as "any person regardless of age, transferred to Circuit Court under the provisions of KRS Chapter 635 or 640 and who is subsequently convicted in Circuit Court." A more comprehensive explanation of what it means to be a "youthful offender" has been explained by our Supreme Court as follows:

At common law, through the present day, Kentucky has recognized that children should not be held to the same standard as adults.