Bloyer v. Commonwealth
[…] But the only way that Bloyer could remain under the care of DJJ until he turned twenty-one was by agreement of DJJ and Corrections, not via the agreement or directive of the trial court. And the only way that agreement between DJJ and Corrections could come to fruition under the plain language of KRS 640.075(1) was for the trial court to deny Bloyer probation and commit him to the custody of Corrections after conducting the age-eighteen hearing mandated by KRS 640.030.

KRS 640.075 provides in relevant part:

(1) Any other provision of KRS Chapter 640 to the contrary notwithstanding, any youthful offender ordered transferred to the Department of Corrections under KRS 640.030(2)(c) [i.e., after the age-eighteen hearing] may, at the discretion of the Department of Juvenile Justice, after consultation with the Department of Corrections, remain in the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice and in a Department of Juvenile Justice facility or program, until expiration of sentence or until the youthful offender is released on parole, but in no event past the age of twenty-one (21).

. . .

(4) Any youthful offender whose custody has been retained under subsection (1) of this section . . . may, on one (1) occasion and after the completion of a minimum twelve (12) months additional service of sentence, petition the sentencing Circuit Court for reconsideration of probation . . . .
(Emphasis added).

In short, perhaps unintentionally, Bloyer's request to remain with DJJ until he turned twenty-one implicitly included a request to be denied probation and transferred to Corrections after the age-eighteen hearing.