Record No. 1579-01-1.
[…] In dismissing claimant's March 19, 2001 claim, the commission found as follows:
[W]e reiterate the consistent statements previously made to the claimant that she has exhausted her remedies with the Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission. She cannot file a change in condition claim because such a claim is barred by the statute of limitations. She cannot seek a review of the Full Commission Opinion because the time for petitioning the Court of Appeals expired 30 days subsequent to the Full Commission's issuance of its Opinion on February 9, 1996.
Code § 65.2-708(A) with respect to the review of an award on a change in condition provides that "[n]o such review shall be made after twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was paid, pursuant to an award under this title," with certain exceptions not applicable to this case. Code § 65.2-708(B) provides that "where no compensation has been paid, the Commission may make an award under § 65.2-503 [applicable to permanent total and permanent partial disability] within thirty-six months from the date of the accident."