Blount v. State
[…] Certainly, a Defendant is entitled to a complete and correct charge of the law. State v. Page, 184 S.W.3d 223, 229 (Tenn. 2006) (citing State v. Teel, 793 S.W.2d 263, 249 (Tenn. 1990). When a party requests an instruction in writing prior to the submission of the instructions to the jury, a trial court is required to instruct the jury "as to the law of each offense specifically identified in the request that is a lesser included offense of the offense charged in the indictment." T.C.A. § 40-18-110(a). If a jury charge is not requested in writing, the trial court can "charge the jury on any lesser included offenses or offenses, but no party shall be entitled to any lesser included offense charge." Id. -110(b). "Absent a written request, the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on a lesser-included offense may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for new trial or on appeal. T.C.A. § 40-18-110(c). At trial, there was a rather lengthy discussion among lead trial counsel, the State, and the trial court about the lesser-included offenses to be charged to the jury on the firearms count. Trial counsel did not file a written request.