Blount v. Picou Bros. Const. Co.
[…] A motion for summary judgment was filed by Picou alleging that there was no genuine issue of material fact and that it was entitled to judgment "recognizing that this case is covered by the New Act of the Louisiana Worker's Compensation Law as amended in 1983." Blount opposed the motion. After other various unrelated pleadings were filed, the trial court granted summary judgment and decreed that the instant case "be governed by the 1983 Amendments to the Louisiana Worker's Compensation Act, effective July 1, 1983." That judgment is the one presently sought to be appealed.

LSA C.C.P. art. 1841 provides in pertinent part:

". . . A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment.

A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment."

LSA C.C.P. art. 2083 permits appeals to be taken only from interlocutory judgments which may cause irreparable injury.