Blount v. Dir., Office of Budget & Finance
[…] CP § 12-312(a).

The statutory sections cited above are the current governing law. Prior to 2016, however, a different standard was in effect. The 2016 change in the forfeiture law is the central issue in this appeal. The former version of the statute provided that "[m]oney or weapons that are found in close proximity to a contraband controlled dangerous substance, controlled paraphernalia, or forfeitable records of the importation, manufacture, or distribution of controlled dangerous substances are contraband and presumed to be forfeitable." Md. Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol.), § 12-102(b)(1)(i) of the Criminal Procedure Article (emphasis supplied). The prior version of the statute further provided that "[a] claimant of money or weapons has the burden to rebut the presumption." Md. Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol.), § 12-102(b)(1)(ii) of the Criminal Procedure Article.

The 2016 revisions disposed of the "close proximity" language in CP § 12-102(a), and instead, provided that money is subject to forfeiture when it is "used or intended to be used in connection with the unlawful manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled dangerous substance." 2016 Maryland Laws, Chapter 5; Maryland Laws Chapter 619, Maryland Laws Chapter 658. The General Assembly also struck the language setting forth the rebuttable presumption and instead placed the burden of proof upon the State.