Blount v. Dir., Office of Budget & Finance
[…] The disposition of this currency is not at issue in this appeal.

The January 12, 2019 date is the date of judgment. Md. Rule 2-601(d).

DISCUSSION

Forfeiture of property is governed by Maryland Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol.), § 12-101 et seq. of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"). Property subject to forfeiture includes "any amount of money that is used or intended to be used in connection with the unlawful manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled dangerous substance." CP § 12-102(a)(7). When property is seized, "[a]ll rights in, title to, and interest in the money or weapons immediately shall vest in: (i) the State, if the seizing authority was a State unit; (ii) the county in which the money or weapons were seized, if the seizing authority was a county law enforcement unit, including a sheriff's office; or (iii) the municipal corporation in which the money or weapons were seized, if the seizing authority was a law enforcement unit of a municipal corporation." CP § 12-102(b)(1). Seized property "may be returned to the claimant only as . . . provide[d]" by the statute.

Section 12-312 of the Criminal Procedure Article sets forth the applicable burden of proof in forfeiture proceedings and provides as follows: