Blount v. Dir., Office of Budget & Finance
[…] When property is seized, "[a]ll rights in, title to, and interest in the money or weapons immediately shall vest in: (i) the State, if the seizing authority was a State unit; (ii) the county in which the money or weapons were seized, if the seizing authority was a county law enforcement unit, including a sheriff's office; or (iii) the municipal corporation in which the money or weapons were seized, if the seizing authority was a law enforcement unit of a municipal corporation." CP § 12-102(b)(1). Seized property "may be returned to the claimant only as . . . provide[d]" by the statute.

Section 12-312 of the Criminal Procedure Article sets forth the applicable burden of proof in forfeiture proceedings and provides as follows:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, property or part of a property in which a person has an ownership interest is subject to forfeiture as proceeds, if the State establishes by clear and convincing evidence that:

(1) the person has violated §§ 5-602 through 5-609, §§ 5-612 through 5-614, § 5-617, § 5-618, or § 5-628 of the Criminal Law Article or has attempted or conspired to violate Title 5 of the Criminal Law Article;

(2) the property was acquired by the person during the violation or within a reasonable time after the violation; and

(3) there was no other likely source for the property.
CP § 12-312(a).

The statutory sections cited above are the current governing law. Prior to 2016, however, a different standard was in effect. The 2016 change in the forfeiture law is the central issue in this appeal.