Blount v. Dir., Office of Budget & Finance
[…] Accordingly, the parties' arguments focused upon the application of the revised statute to the facts of this case. Nonetheless, in the circuit court's Order for Forfeiture of Currency, the court did not apply the revised forfeiture statute. Instead, the trial court found that Baltimore County had "proved, by clear and convincing evidence, that the . . . currency was located within 'close proximity' to controlled dangerous substances, as prescribed under Maryland Criminal Procedure § 12-102(a)(7)." The trial court did not address whether the currency was "used or intended to be used in connection with the unlawful manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled dangerous substance," see CP § 12-102(a)(7), nor did the trial court make any findings regarding whether Baltimore County had satisfied its burden of proof pursuant to CP § 12-312(a).