Index No. 651242/2012
[…] Mitchell v. New York Hosp. 61 N.Y.2d 209, 215 (1984).
NY GOL §15-108(d) also lays out the requirements for a release and covenant that fall within the scope of the provision. Brown Rudnick does not dispute the validity of the release with respect to GOL §15-108(d).
There is no dispute that Stonebridge received a monetary consideration greater than one dollar. Moreover, Stonebridge completely terminated the arbitration and dispute with Stroock and released Stroock from all claims prior to entry of judgment. NY GOL §15-108 also applies to releases between tortfeasors. F.W. Woolworth Co. v. Southbridge Towers, Inc. 101 A.D. 2d 434, 435-38 (1st Dept 1984). Moreover, 15-108(d) states that "release or a covenant not to sue between a plaintiff or claimant and a person who is liable or claimed to be liable in tort shall be deemed a release".
The gravamen of Brown Rudnick's opposition is that GOL §15-108(a) applies only to persons liable for "the same injury" and the injury in this action is not the same injury as in the Arbitration.
In Ackerman v.