February 8, 1957 —
[…] No villages were mentioned therein. Although the village of Madison was then in existence, only towns were mentioned in describing the district in which the village of Madison was located. Since the earliest days, however, apportionment acts of the legislature have listed villages as well as wards cities, and towns when dividing counties into assembly districts.
Appellant has cited a number of statutes and cases in which there is language referring to villages as being within a town. An example is sec. 61.187 (2), Stats., providing that in the event of dissolution of a village, ". . . the territory embraced in the village shall revert to and become a part of the town or towns from which it was taken or in which it is then located. . . ."
Evidently under early statutes, towns might continue to perform certain functions within villages incorporated within them. In Green County v.